Tuesday, April 7, 2009

What happens now?


Hmmm....interesting question. I guess these are my mid-life crises. I'm using the plural form since there are a few. Boy I wish could afford a Ferrari....oh wait, maybe I can!! Well, here I am at 41 years old. Unemployed. In therapy. Mild depression. YAY!! Could life be any better? Oh yeah, we also got snow in K-W on APRIL 6!!! BTW, sarcasm is one of my charms.

At this point, after being in the auto parts industry for nearly 20 years, I think it maybe time for retraining. I just wish I could figure out what path to take...
I've never had a clear-cut idea of what I wanted to be when I grow up. BTW, I did see a post for a Chicken Catcher on the job bank website. I just sort of fell into jobs and stayed with them. But I've always had the notion that I wanted to do something that was fulfilling. That may not be possible, and logically, that fulfillment might have to come from elsewhere, meaning my personal life with my family and friends. Maybe this blog will help.

I'm hoping that this blog can help to make me happy. That's pretty much it. Post some photos, write a little blurb, stuff I find interesting that is going on in my life. Some friends and loved ones wiser than me, have started to do the same. I don't know how often I am going to update this. I guess the best answer is, whenever. But I hope this outlet will be part of the total solution to feeling ok again.







3 comments:

  1. Love you man! Great title Tony, I'll be watching this one.

    Barry

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks, I'll be watching it as well!

    ReplyDelete